High school basketball: 2021 holiday tournament schedule

BOYS

CLASSIC BEAR RUNNIN

West Oso High School

Pool A – Flour Bluff, Zapata, Pleasanton

Pool B – Laredo Cigarroa, Brenham, San Perlita

Pool C – Roma, IDEA North Mission; Oso west

Pool D – Laredo Alexander, London, Edna

MONDAY, DEC. 27

High school gymnasium

Flour Bluff vs. Zapata, noon; IDEA North vs West Oso mission, 1:30 p.m. Brenham vs. San Perlita, 3 p.m.; London vs. Edna, 4:30 p.m .; Oso West vs. Roma, 7:30 p.m.

Auxiliary gymnasium

Laredo Cigarroa vs. Brenham, noon; Zapata vs. Pleasanton, 3 p.m.; Roma versus Mission IDEA North, 4:30 p.m .; Flour Bluff vs. Pleasanton, 6 p.m .; Laredo Alexander v London, 7:30 p.m.

Junior High School Gymnasium

Edna vs. Laredo Alexander, 1:30 p.m .; Laredo Cigarroa vs. San Perlita, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY DEC. 28

GOLD SUPPORT

Semi finals

Group B 1 vs. Group A 1, noon, high school gymnasium; Pool D 1 vs. Pool C 1, 1:30 p.m., high school gymnasium

Consolation, 6 p.m., Auxiliary Gym

Championship, 6 p.m., high school gymnasium

SILVER SUPPORT

Semi finals

Pool B 2 vs. Pool D 2, noon, Auxiliary Gym; Pool C 2 vs. Pool A 2, noon, Junior High Gym

Consolation, 4:30 p.m., Junior High Gym

Championship, 4:30 p.m., Auxiliary Gym

BRONZE SUPPORT

Pool A 3 vs. Pool D 3, 9 a.m., high school gymnasium; Pool B 3 vs. Pool C 3, 9 a.m., Auxiliary Gym

Consolation, 1:30 p.m., Junior High Gym

Championship, 1:30 p.m., Auxiliary Gym

KINGSVILLE CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

Kingsville High School

Pool A – Kingsville, Ingleside, King, Moody, Santa Maria

Pool B – Veterans Memorial, Miller, Ray, Laredo Nixon, Santa Gertrudis Academy

TUESDAY DEC. 28

10:30 a.m. – Kingsville vs. Ingleside, Dome B; Ray vs. Nixon, Dome A; Veterans Memorial Against Miller, Gillette

1:30 p.m. – Veterans Memorial against Santa Gertrudis Academy, Dome B; Moody vs. King, Dome A

4:30 p.m. – Kingsville vs. Santa Maria, Dome B; Ray vs. Miller, Dome A

6:00 p.m. – SGA vs. Nixon, Dome B; Moody vs. Ingleside, Dome A

WEDNESDAY DEC. 29

9 a.m. – King vs. Kingsville, Dome B; Veterans Memorial Against Ray, Dome A

10:30 am – Santa Maria vs. Ingleside, Dome B; Miller vs. Nixon, Dome A

1:30 p.m. – Moody vs. Kingsville, Dome B; SGA vs. Ray, Dome A

3:00 p.m. – King vs. Ingleside, Dome B; Veterans Memorial Against Nixon, Dome A

4:30 p.m. – Santa Maria vs. Moody, Dome B; Miller v SGA, Dome A

GIRLS

ROY WILLIAMS HOLIDAY CLASSIC

West Oso High School

Pool A – Flour Bluff, Beeville, Aransas Pass, Moody

Pool B – West Oso, Mathis, John Paul II, Robstown

MONDAY, DEC. 27

Main gym

Flour Bluff vs. Beeville, 9 a.m.; West Oso vs. Mathis, 10:30 am; Oso Occidental vs. John Paul II, 6 p.m.

Auxiliary gymnasium

Col d’Aransas vs. Moody, 9:00 a.m .; John Paul II vs. Robstown, 10:30 a.m.; Beeville vs. Moody, 1:30 p.m.

Junior High School

Flour Bluff vs. Aransas Pass, 3 p.m.; Mathis vs. Robstown, 4:30 p.m.

TUESDAY DEC. 28

Main gym

West Oso vs. Robstown, 10:30 a.m .; Pool A 2 vs Pool B 2, 3 p.m. Pool A 1 vs Pool B1, 4:30 p.m.

Auxiliary gymnasium

Beeville vs. Aransas Pass, 10:30 a.m .; Pool A 3 vs. Pool B 3, 3 p.m.

Junior High School Gymnasium

Mathis against John Paul II, 9h; Flour Bluff vs. Moody, 10:30 a.m .; Pool A 4 vs. Pool B 4, 3 p.m.

KINGSVILLE CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY DEC. 28

Game 1: Kingsville vs Riviera, 9 a.m., Dome B

Game 2: IWA vs. Benavides, Noon, Dome B

Match 3: SGA vs. Callallen, 9 a.m., Dome A

Game 4: Carroll vs. Bruni, Noon, Dome A

SEMI-FINALS OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 5: Winner of game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, 3 p.m., Dome B

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 3 p.m., Dome A

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS

Game 7: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 3 p.m., Gillette

Game 8: Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 4:30 p.m., Gillette

WEDNESDAY DEC. 29

Guaranteed play: loser of game 7 vs. loser of game 8, 10:30 a.m., Gillette

Consolation Championship: winner of match 7 vs winner of match 8, noon, Gillette

Match for third place: loser of match 5 against loser of match 6, noon, Dome A

Championship: winner of match 5 against winner of match 6, Dome B

LADY OWLS NOL CLASSIC

Odem High School

Pool A – Odem, Prémont, Woodsboro

Pool B – Taft, Banquet, Sinton

Pool C – Gregory-Portland, Three Rivers, San Diego

Pool D – Florence, Miller, Falfurrias

TUESDAY DEC. 28

High school gymnasium

Miller vs. Falfurrias, 9 a.m.; Odem vs. Woodsboro, 10:20 a.m.; Three Rivers vs. San Diego, 11:40 am; Taft vs. Sinton, 1 p.m.; Florence vs. Miller, 2:20 p.m .; Odem versus Prémont, 3:40 p.m.

Junior High School Gymnasium

Gregory-Portland vs. Three Rivers, 9 a.m.; Sinton vs. Banquete, 10:20 a.m.; Florence against Falfurrias, 11:40 am; Woodsboro vs. Prémont, 1 p.m .; Gregory-Portland vs. San Diego, 2:20 p.m.; Taft vs Banquet, 3:40 p.m.

WEDNESDAY DEC. 29

Gold Support

All games at the high school gymnasium

Winner of Pool A vs. Winner of Pool B, 10 a.m.

Winner of Pool C vs. Winner of Pool D, 11:40 a.m.

Match for third place, 3:40 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

Money holder

Pool A 2 vs. Pool B 2, 9 a.m., HS Gym

Pool C 2 vs. Pool D 2, 9 a.m., Junior secondary gymnasium

Third place game, 1 p.m., Junior high gymnasium

Championship, 1 p.m., Junior secondary gymnasium

Bronze support

Pool A 3 vs. Pool B 3, 10:20 a.m., Junior high school gymnasium

Pool C 3 vs. Pool D 3, 11:40 a.m., Junior high school gymnasium

Third Place Game, 2:20 p.m., Junior High Gymnasium

Championship, 2:20 p.m., high school gymnasium

Comments are closed.