Junior Pan Pacific Championships: Commonwealth Games shooting star Flynn Southam headlines Australians in Hawaii

Junior Pan Pacific Championships: Commonwealth Games shooting star Flynn Southam headlines Australians in Hawaii

Queensland’s two-time Commonwealth Games gold medalist Flynn Southam will headline Australia’s chances at this week’s Junior Pan Pacific Championships in Hawaii.

The four-day meet featuring top juniors from the four member nations, the United States, Australia, Japan, Canada and Pacific Rim countries, will meet at the K. Mark Takai Veterans Memorial Aquatics Center in Honolulu, Hawaii, August 24-27.

A former NSW Northern Rivers product, Southam (Bond University, QLD) made his international debut at the recent Commonwealth Games in Birmingham – winning gold as a member of Australia’s victorious 4×100 and 4x200m freestyle relays – in alongside Kyle Chalmers, Zac Incerti, William Yang, Mack Horton and Sam Short.

BIRMINGHAM GOLDEN BOYS: Victorious men in the 4x100m freestylers (LR) Kyle Chalmers, William Yang, Zac Incerti and Flynn Southam. Courtesy of Delly Carr (Swimming Australia).

Considered one of Australia’s rising teenage swimming stars, Southam once set a Chalmers record in the 100m freestyle, clocking a spirited 48.60, also giving Ian Thorpe a boost along the way at this year’s Australian Age Swimming Championships in Adelaide.

Southam broke Chalmers’ 16-year-old Australian age record of 48.69, set in 2015, just 12 months before winning Olympic gold in Rio.

It came just 24 hours after his impressive display where he gave Ian Thorpe’s Australian record time in 1999 (the world record set by Thorpe at the Pan Pacs in Sydney) of 1:46.00, a real scare, with his eye-catching 200m freestyle time of 1:46.77 (52.23 and 54.54).

The Gold Coast youngster is coached by Bond’s head coach Chris Mooneywho is also the head coach of the Australian team in Hawaii.

Also among Australian stars are Hannah Casey (Marist College Ashgrove, QLD) who clocked 1:58.49 to break by Lani Pallister 2018 15-year-old Australian record of 1:59.37 to secure his place in the team.

Casey also leads another group of young up-and-coming freestylers winning the 15-year-old Australian 100m freestyle in 54.30 against his junior Pan Pacific teammates. Olivia Wunsch (Carile) 54.82 and Milla Jansen (Bond) 54.94 – impressive times all under 55 seconds from Australia’s next generation of 100m freestyle sprinters.

Amelie Weber (St Peters Western, QLD) earned his spot for Hawaii after picking up his individual gold in the 200m (1:58.97), 400m (4:11.72), 800m (8:40, 43) and in the 1500m freestyle (16:52.90).

Former Cairns schoolboy, 15 ike martinez now under trainer Damien Jones at the Rackley Centenary in Brisbane and Marcus daSilva (City of Sydney, NSW) driven by Rebecca Wheatley will also be monitored.

Martinez won the 400m and 800m freestyle double and the 100m-200m butterfly double in the Age competition while in the 100 and 200m freestyle it was Da Silva who won the double.

Martinez also won the 800m (8:17.03) in Kai Taylor (Sans Souci, NSW) 8:28.21 with Corben Powell (Marion, SA) 8:29.00 third in an event where Mack Horton holds the Australian record at 8:04.74, set in 2012.

Martinez (55.64) then touched Da Silva (55.83) and James Gauci (SOPAC) 56.04 in a thrilling 100m butterfly final while in the 200m it was Martinez (2:01.33) ahead Joshua Moore (USC Spartans) in 2:04.84 with Gauci (2:05.85) third.

Da Silva (1:50.72) comfortably won the 200m ahead of Martinez (1:54.24) andLeigh (1:55.61) while Da Silva (50.33) won the 100m freestyle ahead of Gauci (51.96) and Sam Coveney (UWA West Coast WA) in 52.00.

15 years of St Peters Western Jaclyn Barclay will be one to watch in the backstroke by winning the backstroke treble – the 50m backstroke in 28.26, the 100m in 1:01.06 and the 200m in 2:12.84.

While Nunawading William Petric will feature in the 400IM with a personal best of 4:25.85, as will Jesse Coleman (Bond Swimming) with 53.27 in the 100m butterfly.

anonymous

The 2022 Pan Pac Junior Australian Swimming Team. Photo courtesy of Swimming Australia.

Australian Junior Dolphins Swim Team, 2022 Junior Pan Pacs

When: August 24-27, 2022

Where: K. Mark Takai Veterans Memorial Aquatics Center in Honolulu, Hawaii

Women:

Iona Anderson (Breakers WA), Jaclyn Barclay (St Peters Western, QLD), Isabella Boyd (Nunawading, VIC), Hannah Casey (Marist College Ashgrove), Bella Grant (Trinity Grammar, NSW)) Milla Jansen (Bond UNI, QLD) , Isabella Johnson (SOPAC, NSW), Tiana Kritzinger (Nudgee College, QLD), Sophie Martin (Somerville House, QLD), Jamie Perkins (St Peters Western, QLD), Georgie Roper (Griffith University, QLD), Sally Vagg (Rocky City, QLD), Amelia Weber (St Peters Western, QLD), Olivia Wunsch (Carlile, NSW).

Men:

Anthony Boussounis (Surrey Park, VIC), Haig Buckingham (SOPAC, NSW), Evan Chee (Nunawading, VIC), Jesse Coleman (Bond Uni, QLD), Joshua Collett (Bond Uni, QLD), Marcus Da Silva (City of Sydney , NSW), Benjamin Goedemans (Acacia Bayside, QLD), Alistair Gorgijovski (Wests Illawarra, NSW), Noah Kamprad (Hobart Aquatic, TAS), Mathew Magnussen (Nudgee College, QLD), Ike Martinez (Rackley Swim Team, QLD), Anders McAlpine (Chandler, QLD), Fergus McLachlan (Norwood, SA), Daniel McLoughlin (Kincumber Pacific Dolphins, NSW), Jamie Mooney (Wagga Wagga, NSW), William Petric (Nunawading, VIC), Flynn Southam (Bond Uni, QLD ), Joshua Staples (St Peters Western, Queensland).

The Head Coach: Chris Mooney (Bond University).

Coaches: James Boyce (Marist College Ashgrove, QLD), Michaela Pattinson (Carlile, NSW), Richard Sleight (St Peters Western, QLD), Benjamin Tuxford (Trinity Grammar, NSW), Harry Clark (Breakers WA), Rebecca Wheatley (City of Sydney , NSW).

Comments are closed.